|
30/10 |
31/10 |
01/11 |
8:00 AM |
Conference Registration |
Opening |
|
8:30 AM |
MC2 |
ST1 |
Posters |
10:30 AM |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
11:00 AM |
MC2 |
Plenary Session 1 |
ST3 |
1:00 PM |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
2:00 PM |
MC1 / MC3 / MC4 |
ST2 |
Plenary Session 3 |
4:00 PM |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
4:30 PM |
MC1 / MC3 / MC4 |
Plenary Session 2 |
CEBioComp Meeting |
8:00 PM |
– |
Event dinner |
– |
Plenary Session 1
31/10 11:00 am
JOAO MEIDANIS
Genome Matrices and the Median Problem
Plenary Session 2
31/10 04:30 pm
PETER STADLER
From Best Matches to Gene Families: How to use paralogs in phylogenomics
Plenary Session 3
01/11 02:00 pm
DAVID SANKOFF
A birth-and-death account of the similarity distribution of homologous gene pairs in plants resulting from recurrent whole genome doubling, fractionation and speciation
Mini courses (details):
30/10 – 8:30 às 13:00
- MC2 – Ferramentas de bioinformática para sequenciamento de alto desempenho: Tainá Raiol (UnB)
30/10 – 14:00 às 18:30
- MC1 – Apoio computacional a análises filogenômicas em larga escala: Kary Ocaña (LNCC), Andre Soares (LNCC) e Gustavo Saboia (LNCC)
- MC3 – Bioinformática Básica: Waldeyr Mendes (IFG)
- MC4 – Análises de metagenomas usando a Plataforma Galaxy: Alberto Dávila (FIOCRUZ), Rodrigo Jardim (FIOCRUZ) e Nelson Peixoto (FIOCRUZ)
Oral Presentation:
ST1: Molecular Sequence Analysis, Motifs, and Pattern Matching
– Sorting λ-Permutations by λ-Operations (Alexsandro Oliveira Alexandrino)
– Super Short Reversals on Both Gene Order and Intergenic Sizes (Andre Rodrigues Oliveira)
– Identifying Maximal Perfect Haplotype Blocks (Luis Felipe)
– Sorting by Weighted Reversals and Transpositions (Andre Rodrigues Oliveira)
ST2: Biological data mining and machine learning
– AutoModel: a client-server tool for intuitive and interactive homology modeling of protein-ligand complexes (Jorge H. Fernandez)
– Detecting Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Down Syndrome Patients using Convolutional Neural Networks on Preprocessed Mutated Datasets (Maram Shouman)
– S2FS: Single score feature selection applied to the problem of distinguishing long non-coding RNAs from protein coding transcripts (Bruno Kumme)
– A Genetic Algorithm for Character State Live Phylogeny (Rafael Lins)
– A workflow for predicting microRNAs targets via accessibility in Flavivirus genome (Andressa Valadares)
ST3: Biological data applications and visualization in bioinformatics
– Graph databases in Molecular Biology (Waldeyr Mendes Cordeiro da Silva)
– ViMT – Development of a Web-based Vivarium Management Tool (Sergio Campos)
– An argumentation theory-based multiagent model to annotate proteins (Waldeyr Mendes Cordeiro da Silva)
– Parallel solution based on collective communication operations for phylogenetic bootstrapping in PhyML 3.0 (Julio Oliveira)
Local Organizing Committee:
Luis Antonio Kowada (IC-UFF) – Organizing Committee Chair
Luís Felipe Ignácio Cunha (IC-UFF)
Raquel Bravo (IC-UFF)
Daniel Cardoso de Oliveira (IC-UFF)
Helena Leitão (IC-UFF)
Simone Dantas (IME-UFF)
André Cunha Ribeiro (IFG)
Steering Committee:
Luis Antonio Kowada (UFF) – Steering Committee Chair
Ronnie Alves (ITV, UFPA)
João Carlos Setubal (IQ-USP)
Maria Emilia Telles Walter (UnB)
Nalvo Franco de Almeida Jr (UFMS)
Guilherme Pimentel Telles (UNICAMP)
Tainá Raiol (FIOCRUZ)
Natália Florencio Martins (EMBRAPA)
Luciana Montera (UFMS)
Sergio Campos (UFMG)
Program Committee:
Alexandre Rossi Paschoal (UTFPR)
André Kashiwabara (UTFPR)
André Ponce de Leon Carvalho (ICMC-USP)
Annie Chateau (Université Montpellier 2, LIRMM)
César M. Vargas Benítez (UTFPR)
Fabrício Martins Lopes (UTFPR)
Felipe Louza (USP)
Fernando Luis Barroso da Silva (FCFRP-USP)
Guilherme Telles (UNICAMP)
Ivan Gesteira Costa (RWTH Aachen University)
Jefferson Magalhães (UFPA)
Jens Stoye (Bielefeld University)
João Setubal (IQ-USP)
Kleber Padovani de Souza (UFPA)
Laurent Brehelin (Université Montpellier 2, LIRMM)
Luciana Montera (UFMS)
Luciano Digiampietri (EACH-USP)
Luis Felipe Ignacio Cunha (UFRJ)
Marcilio de Souto (Université d’Orléans)
Marcio Dorn (UFRGS)
Maria Emilia Walter (UNB)
Mariana Recamonde Mendoza (UFRGS)
Marilia Braga (Bielefeld University)
Nalvo F. Almeida Jr (UFMS)
Natália Florencio Martins (EMPRAPA)
Rommel Ramos (UFPA)
Ronnie Alves (ITV, UFPA) – Program Committee Chairs
Said Adi (UFMS)
Sergio Campos (UFMG)
Sergio Lifschitz (PUC-Rio)
Sergio Pantano (Institut Pasteur de Montevideo)
Tainá Raiol (FIOCRUZ)